User profile

Privacy Policy

last updated on Nov 10, 2019 

 

The protection of your personal data is very important us. With this data protection declaration in accordance with Art 13, 14 GDPR, Imperion GmbH, Seilerstätte 24/6, 1010 Vienna (hereinafter referred to as "Imperion") as the responsible body for data processing (see our imprint for contact details), informs you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. In particular, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website. The collection, administration and use of personal data by Imperion complies with the applicable data protection regulations (GDPR, GDPR) as well as the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and e-commerce law (ECG).

 

 

Automatic data storage 

 

When you visit websites today, certain information is created and stored automatically, including on this website. If you visit our website as you are now, our web server automatically stores data such as :

  • The address (URL) of the website accessed; 
  • Browser and browser version;
  • The operating system used;
  • The address (URL) of the previously visited page (Referrer URL);
  • The host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed;
  • Date and time of visit or the transaction ;
  • Names of the files (or data) that were transmitted;
  • Status codes (e.g. 404: The requested URL was not found on this server). 

This information is stored in files on our server  (web server log files). The logged data will be used on the legal basis of Art. 6 sec.1 (f) GDPR exclusively for data security purposes, in particular to prevent attacks on our web servers, and for statistical evaluations. The data will not be passed on to third parties, but we  cannot exclude that these data will be viewed in the presence of unlawful conduct. This data will be deleted after 15 days at the latest. 

 

 

Storage of personal data 

 

You also have the possibility to create a profile page with personal data on our website www.imperion.eu and contact us. Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal data in connection with the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address is used only for the specified purpose, is kept securely and not passed on to third parties.

 

For the purpose of contract processing, the following data is also stored with us: 

  • Your personal details (e.g. name, address, contact details) 
  • Legitimation data and authentication data 
  • Order data (e.g. payment orders and account number) 
  • Data from the fulfilment of our contractual obligations (e.g. contract for the provision of service) 
  • Advertising and sales data 
  • Documentation data (e.g. correspondence)
  • Results of our service, which we generate ourselves as well as data in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

This data provided by you is necessary for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot enter into a contract with you. Data is not transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing banking institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, as well as to our tax advisor for the fulfilment of our tax obligations. 

 

We therefore use your personal data for communication with those users who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. 

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail , therefore away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

 

All personal data processed by the user on our platform www.imperion.eu will be processed or stored as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, at least for the duration of the entire business relationship. Upon termination of the business relationship, all personal data will be anonymized or deleted within 15 days, unless there are legal retention obligations or legitimate interests against it. At the request of the user, all personal data concerning the user will be deleted, unless there are legal retention obligations or legitimate interests against it. This requires an email to info@imperion.eu with the user's e-mail address provided at the time of registration and the request for final deletion of all personal data.

 

 

Service providers and other third-party services

 

We share your information with third parties to help us deliver and improve our products (such as maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). Service providers have access to your data to the extent necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose it or to use it for other purposes. We use processors like Google, mPAY24. LinkedIn. 

 

 

Data protection rights

 

In principle, you are entitled to the rights of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to us info@imperion.eu or to the data protection authority. The supervisory authority for compliance with data protection regulations in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 531 15-202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, website: http://www.dsb.gv.at.

 

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. 

 

We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. 

 

If you do not wish to do so, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow you to do so only on a case-by-case basis. When disabling cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

 

USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS 

 

The Site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Site analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if you enable IP anonymization on this site, Google will previously shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of the Site, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports on Site activity and to provide further services associated with the use of the Site and the Internet to the Site operator. 

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the Site (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en (access 23.04.2018). 

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our Site. We can use the statistics gained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. In exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the United States, Google has been subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework (access 23.04.2018). The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. 

 

Third party information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1)436 1001, Terms of Use (access 23.04.2018): http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html, Privacy Statement: 

 http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, and the Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. 

 

 

Using Google Recaptcha

 

Imperion uses the ReCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google) to protect their orders via the Internet form. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha and the data required for this purpose will be transmitted to Google in the USA. This data is subject to the different data protection regulations of the company Google. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

 

Access data / server log files 

 

When you visit our website, the IP address of your access device (computer, etc.) is temporarily stored in so-called log files. The logged data will be used on the legal basis of Art. 6 sec.1 (f) GDPR exclusively for data security purposes, in particular to prevent attacks on our web servers, and for statistical evaluations. The data will not be passed on to third parties and will be deleted after four weeks at the latest. 

 

 

LinkedIn Privacy Policy 

 

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated. 

 

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein. The privacy policy, what information LinkedIn collects and how it uses it can be found on https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.  

 

 

Newsletter

 

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this in each newsletter at the bottom - then we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

 

 

MailChimp Privacy Policy

 

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of the company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter registrations.

 

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily by email. They allow users to upload e-mail addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address, and other demographic information, to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send e-mail and enable the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services mailchimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to those users and other users.

 

Newsletter Registration

When you subscribe to our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

 

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

 

Newsletter Evaluation

When you receive a newsletter through MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program is stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images built into the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see MailChimp Reports for details) to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened, and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.

 

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. For more information, visit Privacyshield. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp on MailChimp Cookies, information about data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found on MailChimp Privacy.

 

You can contact us at the following contact details:
Imperion GmbH, +43 664 8308592, E-Mail: info@imperion.eu

COOKIES
Analitics Cookies
They are used to record the website's traffic analysis and provide us with data to provide a better user experience.
Marketing Cookies
This cookies are used for targeted advertising based on user's past activity on our an other sites.